Home / Information / Laboratories and Academic Staff

Laboratories and Academic Staff

Undergraduate Course Program of Civil Engineering

Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Civil and Earth Resources Engineering

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Applied Mechanics

Jun SAITO [Associate Professor]
Abbas KHAYYER [Associate Professor]
Tomohiro TANAKA [Assistant Professor]

Structural Engineering

 

Structural Materials Engineering

Yoshikazu TAKAHASHI [Professor]
Takashi YAMAMOTO [Associate Professor]
Satoshi TAKAYA [Assistant Professor]

Structural Mechanics

Kunitomo SUGIURA [Professor]
Masahide MATSUMURA [Associate Professor]
Yasuo SUZUKI [Assistant Professor]

Bridge Engineering

Hiromichi SHIRATO [Professor]
Lin AN [Associate Professor]

Structural Dynamics

Tomomi YAGI [Professor]

Kyohei NOGUCHI [Assistant Professor]

International Management of Civil Infrastructure

Sunmin KIM [Associate Professor]
Kaichun CHANG [Junior Associate Professor]

Hydraulic Engineering

 

Environmental Hydrodynamics

Keiichi TODA [Professor]
Michio SANJOU [Associate Professor]
Takaaki OKAMOTO [Assistant Professor]

Hydrology and Water Resources Research

Yasuto TACHIKAWA [Professor]
Yutaka ICHIKAWA [Associate Professor]
Kazuaki YOROZU [Assistant Professor]

Geomechanics

 

Geomechanics

Makoto KIMURA [Professor]
Sayuri KIMOTO [Associate Professor]
Yasuo SAWAMURA [Assistant Professor]

Infrastructure Innovation Engineering

Chul-Woo KIM [Professor]

Geoinformatics

Nobuhiro UNO [Professor]
Junichi SUSAKI [Associate Professor]
Yusuke KIMURA [Assistant Professor]

Urban Infrastructure Design

 

Urban and Landscape Design

Masashi KAWASAKI [Professor]
Keita YAMAGUCHI [Associate Professor]

Urban Coast Design

Hitoshi GOTOH [Professor]
Eiji HARADA [Associate Professor]
Hiroyuki IKARI [Assistant Professor]

Disaster Prevention Engineering (Disaster Prevention Research Institute)

 

Sediment Control Engineering

Masaharu FUJITA [Professor]
Daizo TSUTSUMI [Associate Professor]
Hiroshi TAKEBAYASHI [Associate Professor]
Shusuke MIYATA [Assistant Professor]

Hydroscienoce and Hydraulic Engineering

Hajime NAKAGAWA [Professor]
Kenji KAWAIKE [Associate Professor]

Geotechnics for Hazard Mitigation

Ryosuke UZUOKA [Professor]
Kyohei UEDA [Assistant Professor]

Hydrometeorological Disasters Engineering

Eiichi NAKAKITA [Professor]
Kosei YAMAGUCHI [Associate Professor]

Coastal Disaster Engineering

Nobuhito MORI [Associate Professor]

Innovative Disaster Prevention Technology and Policy Research

Kaoru TAKARA [Professor]
Takahiro SAYAMA [Associate Professor]

Florence Lahournat  [Junior Associate Professor]

Waterfront and Marine Geohazards

Tetsuya HIRAISHI [Professor]
Yasuyuki BABA [Associate Professor]
Hideaki MIZUTANI [Assistant Professor]

Computational Engineering (Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies)

Satoru USHIJIMA [Professor]
Daisuke TORIU [Assistant Professor]

Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Urban Management

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Structures Management Engineering

Hirotaka KAWANO [Professor]
Atsushi HATTORI [Associate Professor]
Risa MATSUMOTO [Assistant Professor]

Earthquake and Lifeline Engineering

Junji KIYONO [Professor]
Aiko FURUKAWA [Associate Professor]
Yoshihiro OKUMURA [Assistant Professor]

River System Engineering and Management

Takashi HOSODA [Professor]
Shinichiro ONDA [Associate Professor]

Geo-Management

 

Construction Engineering and Management

Hiroyasu OHTSU [Professor]
Thirapong PIPATPONGSA [Associate Professor]
Takafumi KITAOKA [Assistant Professor]

Geofront System Engineering

Mamoru MIMURA [Professor]
Yousuke HIGO [Associate Professor]
Mai SAWADA [Assistant Professor]

International Urban Development

Giancarlo FLORES [Associate Professor]
Ali Gul QURESHI [Associate Professor]

Urban Systems Planning

 

Planning and Management Systems

Kiyoshi KOBAYASHI [Professor]
Kakuya MATSUSHIMA [Associate Professor]
Shunsuke SEGI [Assistant Professor]

Urban and Regional Planning

Ryoji MATSUNAKA [Associate Professor]
Tetsuharu OHBA [Assistant Professor]

Urban Management Systems

Kiyoshi KISHIDA [Professor]
Tadashi YAMADA [Associate Professor]

Transportation Engineering and Management

 

Intelligent Transport Systems

Jan Dirk SCHMOECKER [Associate Professor]

Travel Behavior Analysis

Satoshi FUJII [Professor]

Yuichiro Kawabata [Assistant Professor]

Urban Regional Disaster Control (Disaster Prevention Research Institute)

 

Dynamics of Foundation Structures

Sumio SAWADA [Professor]
Hiroyuki GOTO [Associate Professor]

Regional Water Environment Systems

Shigenobu TANAKA [Professor]
Kenji TANAKA [Associate Professor]

Water Resources Engineering

Tomoharu HORI [Professor]
Daisuke NOHARA [Assistant Professor]

Disaster Risk Management

Ana Maria CRUZ [Professor]
Muneta YOKOMATSU [Associate Professor]

Environmental Disaster Mitigation Management

Tetsuya SUMI [Professor]
Yasuhiro TAKEMON [Associate Professor]
Sameh Ahmed KANTOUSH [Associate Professor]

Urban Flood Control

Akira IGARASHI [Professor]
Nozomu YONEYAMA [Associate Professor]

Global Environmental Studies, Department of Technology and Ecology

LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Environmental Infrastructure Engineering

Takeshi KATSUMI [Professor]
Toru INUI [Associate Professor]
Atsushi TAKAI [Assistant Professor]

Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Integrated Arts and Sciences for Disaster Reduction Research Group

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Disaster Management for Safe and Secure Society

Social Systems for Disaster Risk Governance

Hirokazu TATANO [Professor]

Disaster Reduction Systems

 

Integrated Disaster Reduction Systems

Katsuya YAMORI [Professor]
Masamitsu ONISHI [Associate Professor]

Disaster Information Systems

Michinori HATAYAMA [Professor]

Undergraduate Course Program of Earth Resources and Energy Engineering

Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Civil and Earth Resources Engineering

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Earth Resources Engineering

 

Geophysics

Hitoshi MIKADA [Professor]
Junichi TAKEKAWA [Assistant Professor]

Earth Crust Engineering

Tsuyoshi ISHIDA [Professor]
Yoshitaka NARA [Associate Professor]
Makoto NAOI [Assistant Professor]

Measurement and Evaluation Technology

Toshihiro Sakaki [Professor]

Kazuhiko TSUKADA [Associate Professor]
Naotoshi YASUDA [Assistant Professor]

Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Urban Management

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Earth Resource Science

 

Earth and Resource System

Weiren LIN [Professor]
Sumihiko MURATA [Associate Professor]

      EnvironmentalGeosphere

      Engineering

Katsuaki KOIKE [Professor]
Tadanori GOTO [Associate Professor]
Koki KASHIWAYA [Assistant Professor]

Graduate School of Energy Science, Department of Energy Science and Technology

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Resources and Energy

 

Resources and Energy System

Mamoru MABUCHI [Professor]
Masataka HAKAMADA [Associate Professor]
Youqing CHEN [Assistant Professor]

Advanced Processing of Resources and Energy

Hirohiko TAKUDA [Professor]
Takayuki HAMA [Associate Professor]

Mineral Processing

Hiromu KUSUDA [Associate Professor]
Hitoshi FUJIMOTO [Associate Professor]
Eishi KUSAKA [Assistant Professor]

Undergraduate Course Program of Environmental Engineering

Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Environmental Engineering

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Environmental Design Engineering

Masaki TAKAOKA [Professor]
Kazuyuki OSHITA [Associate Professor]
Tadao MIZUNO [Junior Associate Professor]
Takashi FUJIMORI [Assistant Professor]
Taketoshi KUSAKABE [Assistant Professor]

Environmental Health

Hirohisa TAKANO [Professor]
Kayo UEDA [Associate Professor]
Akiko HONDA [Assistant Professor]

Environmental System Engineering

 

Water Quality Engineering

Fumitake NISHIMURA [Associate Professor]
Taira HIDAKA [Junior Associate Professor]

Environmental Risk Analysis

Minoru YONEDA [Professor]
Yoko SHIMADA [Associate Professor]
Ryota GOMI [Assistant Professor]

Atmospheric and Thermal Environmental Engineering

 

Urban Sanitary Engineering

Sadahiko ITOH [Professor]
Koji KOSAKA [Associate Professor]
Yasuhiro ASADA [Assistant Professor]

Environmental Material Science and Technology

 

Environmental Quality Management (Research Center for Environmental Quality Management)

Yoshihisa SHIMIZU [Professor]
Tomonari MATSUDA [Associate Professor]

Environmental Quality Prediction (Research Center for Environmental Quality Management)

Hiroaki TANAKA [Professor]
Naoyuki YAMASHITA [Junior Associate Professor]
Norihide NAKADA [Assistant Professor]
Masaru IHARA [Assistant Professor]

Environmental Preservation Engineering (Environment Preservation Center)

Shinichi SAKAI [Professor]
Yasuhiro HIRAI [Associate Professor]
Junya YANO [Assistant Professor]

Safety and Occupational Health Engineering (Center for Safety Science)

Satoshi HASHIMOTO [Professor]
Yasuto MATSUI [Associate Professor]

Environment Radionuclide Science and Engineering (Research Reactor Institute)

Yoko FUJIKAWA [Associate Professor]
Takumi KUBOTA [Assistant Professor]

Radioactive Waste Management (Research Reactor Institute)

Satoshi FUKUTANI [Associate Professor]
Maiko IKEGAMI [Assistant Professor]

Yuji Shibahara  [Assistant Professor]

Global Environmental Studies, Department of Technology and Ecology

LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Environmentally-friendly Industries for Sustainable Development

Shigeo FUJII [Professor]
Shuhei TANAKA [Associate Professor]
Hidenori HARADA [Assistant Professor]
Yuji SUZUKI [Assistant Professor]

Graduate School of Energy Science, Department of Socio-Environmental Energy Science

Chair/LaboratoryAcademic Staff

Socio-Environmental Energy Systems

 

Energy and Environment

Susumu TOHNO [Professor]
Takayuki KAMEDA [Associate Professor]
Kohei YAMAMOTO [Assistant Professor]